Privacy Policy

Cube3 Digital Limited takes your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by Cube 3 Digital Limited (“The Company”). If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact us at [email protected] Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

Information collected

We collect information from visitors to this website for the purposes of: providing the Company’s services; answering your queries; dealing with your order(s) and account(s); and providing you with information about products and services.

We collect your details when you email us with an enquiry. When making an enquiry, you will be asked whether you’d like to be opted-in to any future e-mail marketing communications. You may also be asked if you’d like to opt-in for e-mails upon downloading free materials from our website like e-books.

You may opt-out of any e-mail marketing communications by writing to the Company at: Cube3, 4 Market Square Building, 85 High Street, Manchester M4 1BD; by e-mailing [email protected]; or by actioning the ‘unsubscribe’ action present on all our email marketing messages.

We do not send random marketing emails to personal email addresses (spam).

In addition to the above, we collect information automatically about your visit to our website. Please see our Cookies Section for more details.

 

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of:

  • Providing information about products, services and industry news
  • Providing and personalising our services
  • Dealing with your enquiries and requests
  • Administering accounts relating to our suppliers or customers

 

Data Capture Information

We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our online form. If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email us at [email protected], or call us on 0161 615 1900. Alternatively, you can also write to us at Cube 3, 4 Market Square Building, 85 High Street, Manchester M4 1BD.

 

Marketing

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of those products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. This will be in accordance with the preferences that you indicated when you completed our online form.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please contact us at [email protected]. You can also write to us at Cube 3, 4 Market Square Building, 85 High Street, Manchester M4 1BD, or you can unsubscribe via our e-mail marketing newsletters.

 

Disclosures

The Company does not disclose information about you or your business to any third parties unless required to do so by government bodies or law enforcement agencies.

 

Links and other websites

This Website may contain links to other websites which are outside the Company’s control and are not covered by this privacy policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their own privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

 

Subject access requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at Cube 3, 4 Market Square Building, 85 High Street, Manchester M4 1BD. Please note there is no charge for any such request.

 

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation. By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

 

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org.

We use cookies to identify you when you visit this website and to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile.

We use the following cookies on our site:

Cookie: _hjIncludedInSample
Data collected by the cookie: This session cookie is set to let Hotjar know whether that visitor is included in the sample which is used to generate funnels.
How long this data is kept for: Session length
Who owns this data: Hotjar
Is this a 1st party or a 3rd party cookie: 3rd party

Cookie: _hjUserId
Data collected by the cookie: This cookie is set as soon as a user loads a page which contains the Hotjar code. The cookie contains a universally unique identifier (UUID) which allows Hotjar to track the same visitor across multiple pages and sessions.
How long this data is kept for: 1 year
Who owns this data: Hotjar
Is this a 1st party or a 3rd party cookie: 3rd party

Cookie: __distillery
Data collected by the cookie: Used to gather information about the number of views and page loads that include video.
How long this data is kept for: 1 year
Who owns this data: Wistia
Is this a 1st party or a 3rd party cookie: 3rd party

Cookie: __rasesh
Data collected by the cookie: Identifies a new user to initiate unique telephone number tracking
How long this data is kept for: 33 months
Who owns this data: Response Tap
Is this a 1st party or a 3rd party cookie: 3rd party

Cookie: __racnt
Data collected by the cookie: Used to track origin of call from the website
How long this data is kept for: Session length
Who owns this data: Response Tap
Is this a 1st party or a 3rd party cookie: 3rd party

Cookie: __ratel0
Data collected by the cookie: Used to produce a trackable telephone number based on visitor
How long this data is kept for: Session length
Who owns this data: Response Tap
Is this a 1st party or a 3rd party cookie: 3rd party

Cookie: __rasel0
Data collected by the cookie: Used to check the IP to serve the trackable number based on visitor
How long this data is kept for: Session length
Who owns this data: Response Tap
Is this a 1st party or a 3rd party cookie: 3rd party

Cookie: __ratel1
Data collected by the cookie: Used to produce a trackable telephone number based on visitor
How long this data is kept for: Session length
Who owns this data: Response Tap
Is this a 1st party or a 3rd party cookie: 3rd party

Cookie: __rasel1
Data collected by the cookie: Used to check the IP to serve the trackable number based on visitor
How long this data is kept for: Session length
Who owns this data: Response Tap
Is this a 1st party or a 3rd party cookie: 3rd party

Cookie: __utma
Data collected by the cookie: Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
How long this data is kept for: 2 years from set/update
Who owns this data: Google Analytics
Is this a 1st party or a 3rd party cookie: 3rd party

Cookie: __utmb
Data collected by the cookie: Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytic
How long this data is kept for: 30 mins from set/update
Who owns this data: Google Analytics
Is this a 1st party or a 3rd party cookie: 3rd party

Cookie: __utmc
Data collected by the cookie: Not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit
How long this data is kept for: End of browser session
Who owns this data: Google Analytics
Is this a 1st party or a 3rd party cookie: 3rd party

Cookie: __utmt
Data collected by the cookie: Used to throttle request rate.
How long this data is kept for: 10 minutes
Who owns this data: Google Analytics
Is this a 1st party or a 3rd party cookie: 3rd party

Cookie: __utmz
Data collected by the cookie: Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
How long this data is kept for: 6 months from set/update
Who owns this data: Google Analytics
Is this a 1st party or a 3rd party cookie: 3rd party

If you would rather we did not place cookies on your computer, please be aware that this may negatively impact your ability to use and view content on this website.

By continuing to use this site you are agreeing to the use of cookies as detailed above.

 

Disclosure regarding Google Analytics Advertising features

For some of our products, we use Google Analytics Advertising Features, including Remarketing with Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, DoubleClick Platform integrations, and Google Analytics Demographic and Interest Reporting. For information about how to opt-out of the Google Analytic Advertising Features, please see the Opt-out section below.

 

Disclosure regarding Facebook remarketing features

For some of our products, we use Facebook remarketing features. This could be in the form of an advertisement on Facebook. Using cookies, ads may be served based on someone’s past visits to the website. Any data collected will be used in accordance with our privacy policy and the Facebook privacy policy. For information about how to opt-out of Facebook remarketing features, please see the Opt-out section below.

 

Opt-out

We want you to be able to control the personal information you provide to us. Accordingly, you can review, correct, change or remove the personal registration information you provide to wearecube3.com and that wearecube3.com controls. In order to elect not to receive future communications from us, please Contact us.

You can opt-out of the Google Analytics Advertising Features you use, including through Ads Settings, Ad Settings for mobile apps. For more information about Google Analytics opt-outs currently available visit: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

You can opt-out of Facebook remarketing features. For more information about Facebook opt-outs currently available visit: Facebook Website Custom Audiences

You can also generally opt-out of receiving personalised ads from third party advertisers and ad networks who are members of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) or who follow the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising by visiting the opt-out pages on the NAI site and DAA site.

 

Amendments

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time. It was last updated on 7 May 2019.